Niko Springer claimed his first Winmau Development Tour title on home soil in Hildesheim, as the year’s second weekend of action concluded on Sunday with Event Ten.

German star Springer – a runner-up in Saturday’s Event Eight – came through a 307-player field to triumph at Halle 39, defeating Development Tour Order of Merit leader Van Veen in Sunday’s showpiece.

The 23-year-old conceded just ten legs in his eight matches, sweeping aside Benedikt Bielert, Bence Horvath, Revelino Dubois and Connor Arberry to book his spot in the last 16, where he saw off a spirited Owen Roelofs 4-2.

Springer then recorded a 95 average in a convincing 5-2 win against Henry Coates in the quarter-finals, and he set up a showdown against Van Veen after overcoming his compatriot Jannis Barkhausen by the same scoreline.

Van Veen averaged 98 to Springer’s 91 in the Event Ten decider, but Springer’s superiority on the outer ring proved decisive, with the German converting crucial 107 and 78 checkouts on his way to a superb 5-2 victory.

Springer’s breakthrough win lifts him to sixth on the Winmau Development Tour Order of Merit, while Van Veen extended his cushion over second-placed Keane Barry to £1,925 after pocketing the £1,000 runner-up prize.

The World Youth Championship runner-up defeated his Irish rival Barry in the last four, while also dumping out a trio of his fellow Dutchmen on his way to a fourth Development Tour final of 2024.

Barry averaged 101.55 in his quarter-final whitewash of Danny Jansen, while German youngster Barkhausen demolished former UK Open quarter-finalist Adam Gawlas at the same stage.

Event Eight winner Wessel Nijman produced the performance of the day, averaging 107.36 in his third round whitewash of Lars Graber, although he remains third on the Order of Merit after succumbing to Coates in the last 16.

The top two players from the 2024 Development Tour Order of Merit will win a PDC Tour Card for 2025-26 and a place in the 2024/25 Paddy Power World Darts Championship.

2024 Winmau Development Tour 10
Sunday May 5, Halle 39, Hildesheim
Quarter-Finals

Keane Barry 5-0 Danny Jansen
Gian van Veen 5-3 Charlie Manby
Niko Springer 5-2 Henry Coates
Jannis Barkhausen 5-2 Adam Gawlas

Semi-Finals
Gian van Veen 5-3 Keane Barry
Niko Springer 5-2 Jannis Barkhausen

Final
Niko Springer 5-2 Gian van Veen

SOURCE-PDC

About Post Author